Name:Wall, gatepiers and gate south east of Hornpark, Lifton

Wall, gatepiers and gate to south east of Hornapark erected in 1867.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Lifton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337962.

Wall, gatepiers and gate immediately to the south east of Hornapark. 1867 (datestone) for Henry Bradshaw of Lifton Park and contemporary with the adjacent lodge to Lifton Park, Hornapark. Rusticated stone with granite dressings, iron gates. U plan section of wall with chamfered square-section gatepiers on granite plinths with moulded granite caps and finials. Similar corner and end piers to the wall are also crowned with moulded caps and finials, one is missing. Contemporary iron gates, the verticals rising above the top rail as spiked finials. One corner pier has 'H B 1867' in granite lettering on the cap. Included for group value with Hornapark. Other details: LBS 92379.