Name:Gatepiers, gates and railings to south east of South Lodge, Lifton

Gatepiers, gates and railings to the south east of South Lodge erected late 1860s.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Lifton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337962.

Gatepiers, gates and railings to the south east of South Lodge. Circa late 1860s for Henry Bradshaw of Lifton Park and probably contemporary with the adjacent South Lodge. Rusticated stone and granite piers, iron railings. Gatepiers of rectangular section have chamfered plinths and chamfered corners and are crowned by moulded granite caps with ball finials. Contemporary iron railings and pair of carriage gates have verticals of circular section terminating in urn finials above the top rail. A frieze of linked ovals runs between the two middle rails. Included for group value with South Lodge. Other details: LBS 92383.