Name:Church Close, Tredown

Pasture field name Church Close on the 1844 tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLLACOMBE

• CHURCH (Unknown date)

Unknown, 1844, Hollacombe (Cartographic). SDV3807.

Field name Church Close.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SS30SE(M) (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV3794.

A pasture field on a north west slope with no evidence of any platform nor tradition of a chapel.

Bradbeer, J., 2022, Tithe Apportionment Field Names. (Interpretation). SDV364707.

Church Close is documented in the circa 1840s tithe apportionment (parcel 321), and forms part of West Tredown which was owned by Thomas Brown and occupied by Thomas Jordan. The Dictionary of English Field Names suggests two origins for these names: It was formerly attached to or an endowment of the church; it was land towards the church from the perspective of the farmstead (in other words another form like Yonder or Homer) or that the church was visible from it. In this case I guess that the church was visible from the field.