Name:Building on the south side of Castle Street, Bampton

Summary

Building shown on 19th century maps on the south side of Castle Street, Bampton with the remains of a postmedieval structure excavated in 2006 to the southwest

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Context One Archaeological Services, 2006, Castle Grove, Bampton: an archaeological field evaluation, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337932.

Plot 62 on the 1842 Tithe Map Apportionment of Bampton is listed as an 'House, Offices, Yard, Garden, and Orchard' owned & occupied by Francis Edward Seymour. The house refers to Castle Grove & the building on the south side of Castle Street may have functioned as one of the offices. Evaluation trenches were excavated in 2006 prior to development to the southeast (Trench 1) & southwest (Trench 2) of this building. Trench 2 revealed the remains of several post-medieval walls & an associated mortar floor. One sherd of 12th or 13th century medieval pottery was recovered as well as post-medieval sherds of 17th or 18th century.