Name:Iron Age Ditch, Four Ways Cross, Willand

Summary

Large ditch dated to Middle-Late Iron Age, possibly a boundary ditch, revealed during excavation at Four Ways Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• DITCH (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Jones, P. + Valentin, J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon, 3-4,12, fig 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337959.

An archaeological evaluation by means of trench excavation was carried out by Exeter Archaeology on land at Four Ways Cross. Middle to Late Iron Age activity on the site is represented by two parallel linear features in Trench 25 and a localised buried soil horizon in Trench 21. The two linear features comprised a large ditch with multiple fills and a shallow rounded gulley. It is possible that the ditch represents a boundary feature, as could the linear feature in Trench 27 which had a similar profile and fill sequence.

Steinmetzer, M., 2008, Archaeological Excavation at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon 2007 (Phase 1) Post-Excavation Assessment Report and Updated Project Design, 3 (Report - Excavation). SDV344611.

A collection of features, mainly ditch sections, was exposed in the southern, or lower part of the site. These are notable for their almost complete lack of dating material, resulting in only relative dating being possible. These included a curvilinear ditch of possible Bronze Age date, cut by a narrow gully of Prehistoric or Roman date. Other details: Figure 2.