Name:Agricultural building, Four Ways Cross, Willand

Summary

Remains of a wall, thought to represent the rear wall of an open-fronted agricultural building, together with trackways and surfaces found during excavation are probably associated with a former building complex shown on the Tithe map of 1838.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Jones, P. + Valentin, J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon, 7, 13, fig 10 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337959.

An archaeological evaluation by means of trench excavation was carried out on land at Four Ways Cross, Willand by Exeter Archaeology. The north east part of the site contained mainly post medieval features, although localised areas of prehistoric and medieval activity were also present. The post medieval deposits appear to be largely associated with a former building complex shown at this location on the Tithe Map of 1838 but which had gone by 1869 and include a wall, metalled trackways and cobbled and metalled surfaces. The remains of the wall with metalled surfaces either side were found in Trench 22. Constructed on roughly hewn breccia blocks, the remains probably represent the rear wall of an open-fronted agricultural building. Finds indicate that the building complex was occupied from the 17th to 19th centuries.