Name:Possible Iron Age occupation layer, Four Ways Cross, Willand

Localised buried soil horizon thought to be an Iron Age occupation layer or early land surface.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• BURIED SOIL HORIZON (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Jones, P. + Valentin, J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation of Land at Four Ways Cross, Willand, Devon, 7, 12-13, fig 9 (Report - Evaluation). SDV337959.

An archaeological evaluation by means of trench excavation was carried out by Exeter Archaeology on land at Four Ways Cross, Willand. The work revealed features and deposits dating from the Early Bronze Age, Iron Age, Medieval and Post Medieval periods. Although prehistoric features were generally concetnrated on the south west side of the site, localised areas of prehistoric activity were also present in the north east part. A localised buried soil horizon was revealed in Trench 21, thought to be an occupation layer or early land surface. It was only present in this trench (located on raised ground). Two fragments of Iron Age pottery were found and the layer also contained frequent charcoal.