Name:Pattiland Farmhouse, Broadwoodkelly

Small farmhouse of circa late 17th century with later additions. Cob and thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOOD KELLY

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Broadwoodkelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337990.

Pattiland Farmhouse. Small farmhouse. Circa late 17th century. Rendered cob walls. Thatched roof, hipped to left end, gabled to right. Rendered brick stack at right gable end, rebuilt in late 20th century.
Plan: two room plan with central passage. Kitchen/living room to the right heated by gable end stack. Unheated service room to the left. 19th century leanto added at rear and left-hand end. Left-hand two storeys. Asymmetrical two-window front of 20th century two and three light casements, the right-hand ground floor window is without glazing bars. 20th century plank door at centre. 19th century lean-to against left-hand end has plank door at front. 19th century outshut at rear.
Interior: right-hand room has substantial roughly chamfered cross beam and exposed joists. Open fireplace which has been plastered over, oven in left-hand side. Other details: LBS 92908.