Name:Mound called Hearts Delight, north of golf course, Budleigh Salterton

Mound called 'Heart's Delight' marked on historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUDLEIGH SALTERTON

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Mound called 'Heart's Delight' marked on 1880s-1890s and 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps to south west of 'Bushy Park'.

Davidson, J. B., 1883, On the Ancient History of Exmouth, 149,150,155 (Article in Serial). SDV337988.

Watts, S., 2007, Heart's Delight (Personal Comment). SDV337992.

Situated close to the parish boundary, the mound marked as 'Heart's Delight' on historic maps may possibly be the 'Fowl's Barrow' referred to in a charter of 1042. Davidson states that Fowl's Barrow was near the ancient boundary, probably just above Bushy Park on the west. However, it is also possible that the site of Fowl's Barrow has now disappeared, there being a number of gravel pits and forestry plantations in the area.