Name:Stapledon, Cookbury

Site of manor house shown on 19th century map.

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 138 (Monograph). SDV323771.

'Manor house (Site of)' shown.

'Manor house (Site of) shown.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 204,215,239 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Stapeldon was part of the manor of Week Daumarl, later called Cookbury, at Domesday. Held by Robert de Albemarle, before the conquest it belonged to a free woman, Ulueron. In the Testa de Nevil, 1241, William Avenel was in possession.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 375 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Walker, H. H., 1961, Notes for a Study of Bishop Walter de Stapledon and the Church in the West Country in the Early 14th Century, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV18677.

The birth-place, in 1261, of bishop Walter de Stapledon, bishop of Exeter and Lord High Treasurer to Edward II, murdered in London in 1326.

Site of manor house of Stapledon which was property and residence of ancient family of that name.
Visited 14th November 1977. Nothing now visible, the site being under pasture. tone said to have been ploughed up around this spot in second half of 19th century.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Site of Manor House (Worksheet). SDV343719.

The map in Holsworthy Museum referred to on the Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division card is still on display, accompanied by an undated (20sth century?) letter in which it is said that a farmer reported the site after ploughing over it.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Free range pig ark shown in this field.

Wapshott, E. + Morris, B., 2013, Land at Bishops Farm, Cookbury Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Geophysical Survey, Archaeological Evaluation Trenching, Walkover Survey & Visual Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV351407.

The proposed turbine is located on land that belonged to the Manor of Stapledon, first recorded in 1228 as Stapledun, the ‘hill marked by a post/boundary marker’.