Name:Second World War Beach Scaffolding, Dawlish Warren

Summary

Linear coastal anti-Invasion beach scaffolding of Second World War date are visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s, crossing Dawlish Warren from the coast to the Exe Estuary. By 1946 the scaffolding has been partly removed and is not visible on aerial photographs taken after 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1941 AD (Between))
  • BEACH SCAFFOLDING (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, RAF/1416/S403H55 PO-072 - PO-073 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

Beach scaffolding and possible barbed wire entanglments are visible as structures.

The reduced beach scaffolding remains visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Curved line of anti-tank obstruction (beach scaffolding) shown on 1946-1949 RAF aerial photograph.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, RAF/230/CAL/UK/5 0256 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

Linear coastal anti-Invasion defences of Second World War date, including beach scaffolding and possible barbed wire entanglements, are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1941, crossing Dawlish Warren from the Exe Estuary, curving along the coast past the anti-aircraft obstructions to the west (MDV73288) towards now the location now occupied by the pavilion and the eastern extent of the sea defences. By 1946 the possible barbed wire entanglements have been removed and the beach scaffolding remains only across the dunes of the Warren, having been removed from the beach and the golf course, earthwork pits marking the former course of the scaffold across the links. It is this structural and earthwork evidence which has been transcribed. The defences are not visible on aerial photographs taken after 1947 but it is possible some structural elements remain in-site on the dunes and beneath the beach sand.