Name:Long Cross Field, Milton Farm

Summary

Field known as Long Cross in the 19th century, to the north-west of Milton Farm. The name relates to the road junction called 'Long Cross' to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH

• FIELD (Unknown date)

Field to north-west of Milton, Plot 291. Map object based on this source.

Field to south-west of Long Cross. Map object based on this source.

McConnell, R., 2006, Part of former Heliport site, Townstal Road, Dartmouth: an archaeological desk-based assessment, 5; figures 2-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV337976.

The Townstal Tithe Map and Apportionment of 1841 shows the pasture field Plot 291 known as 'Long Cross Field' owned by Sir John Henry Seale and occupied by Richard Coombes. The name relates to the road junction called 'Long Cross' to the north-east of the field. The Seale family owned much of Townstal, Norton and parts of Dartmouth from the early 18th century until the estate was sold in 1873. During World War II an A1 military hangar was constructed on part of the site and was later used as the Dartmouth naval heliport.

Map object based on this source.