Name:13a, 14 and 14a Bridgeland Street, Bideford

A range of late 19th century buildings occupied by shops and offices.

Grant, A., 1987, Untitled Source, 56 (Monograph). SDV338029.

Photo of the previous building on the site.

Department of Environment, 1993, Bideford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6992.

13a, 14 and 14a Bridgeland Street.
Range of shops and offices occupying an important site on the rounded corner of Mill Street, circa1890. Rendered solid walls. Slated roofs with red ridge-tiles. 2 cream-brick chimneys on ridge, with projecting red-brick courses at top forming entablatures. Classical style. 3 storeys; 7-window range. Front divided by pilasters into bays of 2, 2, 1, and 3 windows respectively. Ground storey contains 4 shop fronts, 3 of them probably original; the fourth, in third bay from right, is late 20th century. Simple design, with large display windows and glazed doors; entablatures with modillioned cornices. Number 13A has an entrance on the splayed corner, flanked by fluted cast-iron columns; entablature covered by late 20th century boarding.
3 doors leading to upper floors, that at Number 14 original with 6 moulded panels. Second-storey windows round-arched, 4 of them developed into Venetian windows; all have hood-moulds, continued across each bay from pilaster to pilaster.
Third-storey windows have flat shaped surrounds and moulded sills, the latter continued across the whole front and over the pilasters. Modillioned eaves-cornice.
Interiors not inspected, but Number 14 has an original half-glazed inner door with margin-panes; tall matching fanlight.