Name:Rose Ash Cross, East Catkill Farm

Lower part of a medieval cross at Catkill Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• SHINE: Lower part of medieval stone cross about 350 metres north-east of The Hatchery

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Tyler, F. C., 1928 - 1929, Cross Shaft on East Catkill Farm, Roseash, 352 (Article in Serial). SDV62315.

In Stoney Field at East Catkill Farm. Other details: Plate.

A cross at Catkill Farm. In a field called 'Stoney Field', 2 kilometers south of Rose Ash. Type B. The stump of a shaft of a cross of octagonal section.

Lower part of a medieval cross shaft set in the ground. It is octagonal and square towards the base where the broached corners protrude from the ground. It is firmly fixed and may be inburied base through it is conjectural where it is in situ. Height 1.0 metre, length 0.4 metres, width 0.4 metres. Other details: Photograph.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Catkill Farm, Rose Ash, South Molton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV338186.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 87, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Catkill Farm SS793201
A cross shaft stands in a field named 'Stoney Field', on Catkill Farm, a 2 kilometres south of Rose Ash. The stump of a shaft of a cross of octagonal section.
Shaft height 0.84 metres, base 0.33 metres, top 0.30 metres.