Name:Venmoor Farm, Woodbury

Summary

'Venmoor Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, built by the Rolle Estate in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Venmoor Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings grouped around a courtyard containing central structure and a pump. Additional buildings to the west. Farmhouse at south east corner with gardens to south and east.

Department of Environment, 1986, Woodbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV109147.

Venmoor Farm was the earliest example in Woodbury of the mid 19th century improved farmsteads built by the Rolle estate.

Planned farm of 1840s. Part of Rolle Estate. Impressive entrance range. Rest much altered.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording of the Farm Buildings at Venmore Farm, Woodbury, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV340781.

The farm buildings, including the house, were constructed as an improved farmstead in the mid 19th century. The farm buildings are located to the northwest of the farmhouse and are grouped around a yard. There is a second smaller yard to the northwest of the main farmyard. All the buildings are attached to each other, with the exception of the north and east ranges (barns 1 and 2) which are separated by a gateway into a small yard. The south range (barn 5) is connected to the farmhouse. The buildings are of red brick on limstone foundations. The roofs are generally of similar construction with a vertical iron 'king post' under slate.
The planned farstead appears to have replaced earlier buildings whose layout was less formal. It is suggested that the rebuilding took place in the 1850s or 1860s rather than in the 1840s as stated elsewhere.

Gaimster, M., 2009, Post-Medieval Fieldwork in Britain, Northern Ireland and the Channel Isles in 2008 (Article in Serial). SDV352753.

A. Passmore and C. Wakeham (Exeter Archaeology) recorded this model farm on the Rolle Estate, probably built in the early 1850s. Cartsheds, cow houses, lofts, a threshing barn, and possible pigsties, dung store, root house and pound house for the production of cider were identified.