Name:Venmoor Farmhouse, Woodbury

Summary

Venmoor Farmhouse built by the Rolle estate in the 1840s. Two storey brick house with hipped slate roof with red ridge tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Woodbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV109147.

Venmoor Farmhouse (alias Venmore). 1840s. Brick; hipped slate roof with red ridge tiles. Rectangular double-depth plan house with principal rooms on either side of central entrance hall and with contemporary wing to right (south-west); double external end stacks.
Two storeys.
Front: symmetrical three-window range. Overhanging eaves. First floor windows with 12-pane hornless sashes, under depressed window arches. Ground floor: tripartite 4:12:4 pane hornless sash window flanking central panelled door with rectangular fanlight; hipped, slated open porch on simple chamfered posts. The right-hand extension, recessed, forms a two-window range, with 12-pane hornless sash windows (replaced to ground floor) under depressed arches, identical to main range. Left-hand elevation: well composed; the external stacks have white (Portland) stone capitals; between them are two 12-pane hornless sash windows to each floor.
Venmoor Farm was the earliest example in Woodbury of the mid 19th century improved farmsteads built by the Rolle estate. Other details: LBS 88576.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording of the Farm Buildings at Venmore Farm, Woodbury, Devon, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV340781.