Name:Entrance range, Venmoor Farm, Woodbury

Summary

Entrance range to 19th century planned farmstead comprising barn of red brick with gabled ended slate roof and tall, round-headed entranceway with keystone of Portland stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Woodbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV109147.

Range of farmbuildings running 20 metres along roadside 40 metres north-west of Venmoor Farmhouse. Entrance range of planned farmstead. 1840s. Red brick; gabled-end slate roof. Barn with main access to farmyard. Rectangular plan, with barn to right and cartway to left leading to farmyard. Entrance, tall, round-headed with chamfered capitals, and keystone, of Portland stone. The range is impressive when seen from the road, and groups well with the farmhouse. The remainder of the farm buildings have been much altered, and are not included in this listing. Other details: LBS 88577.

Passmore, A. J., 2008, Archaeological Recording of the Farm Buildings at Venmore Farm, Woodbury, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV340781.

North range of yard (Barn 2) fronting the yard. Two storeyed, brick-built range, built as part of planned farmstead in mid 19th century. Towards the east end there is a large arched opening from the road with wooden doorways. To the east of the archway are two ground floor rooms with a loft aboe with a large semi-circular opening from the courtyard. Unlike the other buildings, the roof is supported on scissor braces. To the west of the covered way there is a large room with a smaller room at the west end. On the ground floor are a series of window and door openings, some now blocked. The first floor has mostly been removed. Designed and used as a shippon, it is suggested that the west room of the range was a root store. The two rooms at the east end of the building may have been harness and tack rooms, given their proximity to the stables. The first floor was a hay loft. The last agricultural use of the building was as a dairy and stores. Other details: Plate 1,3-5.