Name:St Brannock's Church Bell, Braunton

Bells at St Brannock's Parish Church. Installed in 16th century and recast in 1713.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F., 1910 - 1911, Cost and weight of a pre-reformation ring of bells, 223 (Article in Serial). SDV95293.

Parish church, Braunton. The whole ring of bells was recast in Braunton in the year 1713. There is a note of the cost and weight of the complete ring of the church bells during the pre-reformation period in the oldest existing volume of the churchwardens' accounts of Braunton, 1554-1610.

Scott, J. + Mack, F. + Clarke, J., 2007, Untitled Source, 49 (Monograph). SDV341450.

The ring of 8 bells is hung for ringing in a cast-iron low-side frame by Taylor, 1928, with cast-iron headstocks and SAB.