Name:Possible enclosure, near Denbow Cross, Farringdon

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure, or former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the south of Denbow Cross. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• SHINE: Undated rectangular enclosure south west of Denbow Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Get Mapping, 1999, 088/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/088/99 118-19 11-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356943.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches are visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Possible rectangular enclosure, shown on aerial photograph in field to south of Denbow Cross, above tip at Hill Barton Business Park.

Farnell, A. J., 2009, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Between Hill Barton Industrial Estate and the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth Road, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345091.

Other details: Figure 1, site 4.

Dean, R., 2014, Land adjacent to Hill Barton Business Park, Clyst St Mary, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359857.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd on behalf of clients. It has been prepared as part of a programme of work in support of a forthcoming planning application Hill Barton Business Park, Clyst St Mary.

Two magnetic anomaly groups were identified as relating to possible archaeological deposits or features. One group lies along the north-eastern edge of a possible rectangular enclosure shown on an aerial photograph of 1999-2000.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1999, to the south of Denbow Cross. The two linear cropmarks are northeast to southwest aligned, fairly well-defined and may form part of the northern and southern sides of a rectilinear enclosure, approximately 73m in width/length. Earthwork boundary ditches of potential medieval date recorded to the immediate southeast may, however, cast some doubt on this interpretation. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, may help to establish the nature of the cropmarks. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.