Name:Field Boundaries to the east of Shebbear

Field boundaries, possibly of medieval date, to the east of Shebbear.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEBBEAR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of land at the rear of Barn Close, Shebbear, 2-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338106.

This area was probably first enclosed with hedgebanks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedgebanks suggests it may have been part of an open field system. The 1844 Shebbear Tithe Map Apportionment shows two meadows & an arable plot later amalgamated into two fields. The general layout of the field boundaries is indicative of a fossilised medieval system. The eastern boundary & the two east-west aligned boundaries to the south may be of medieval date,

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Watching Brief at Barn Close, Shebbear (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342014.

The removal of 3 sections from 2 hedgebanks, during groundworks for 32 dwellings, produced only modern finds. There were no indications, when the site was stripped of topsoil, of a 2nd east-west aligned hedgebank in the southern field as shown on 19th century maps. Other details: Plan.