Name:Mill Leat to Silverton Paper Mills

Mill Leat to Silverton Paper Mills in operation from the 18th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• MILL RACE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Mill Leat' shown on 19th century map running west from a 'Weir' on the River Culm to Bridge Paper Mill.

Leat shown as 'Mill Race' on modern maps.

Hughes, S, 2019, Silverton Paper Mills, Devon: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363260.

Archaeological monitoring and recording at Silverton Mills, Hele, Exeter, Devon was undertaken by AC archaeology between October 2014 and May 2016. The site spans the River Culm to the southwest of Hele and prior to commencement comprised an industrial mill complex with associated mill race channel. The work comprised the monitoring of groundworks associated with the demolition of the mill buildings and remediation of the land to open up the river embankment.

Most of the temporary river diversion channel was excavated along the route of the mill race but with a broader profile. The base of the channel contained a series of timber piles that were driven into the river gravels. These measured up to 2.3 metres long and 0.4 metres in square and were machine sawn. Although most of these had been removed prior to the commencement of monitoring, a surviving section showed that they were set throughout the channel and were likely to have supported an overlying stone base to the mill race (also removed). At the northwest extent of the temporary channel, the continuation of the mill race was partially exposed and comprised of stone walls and an arched span sealed by made ground.