Name:Bowl Barrow 'E' west of Berry Down Cross

Summary

Prehistoric bowl barrow 'E' the southern of two barrows to the west of Berry Down Cross forming part of a barrow cemetery on Berry Down

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS54SE4

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

All the barrows were visited on 2nd April 1961, by Grinsell and Charles Whybrow when No 11 (E) and No 12 (F) were found.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 110 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Barrow on Berry Down. Diameter 14 paces, height 1.5 feet. Other details: Barrow 11.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Two Bowl Barrows 170 Metres West and 200 Metres South-west of Berry Down Cross, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Berry Down (Schedule Document). SDV344863.

This monument which falls within two separate areas of protection, includes two bowl barrows situated on the high upland ridge known as Berry Down, overlooking the Sterridge valley. They form part of a round barrow cemetery, of which seven barrows survive in all. The remaining barrows which form the round barrow cemetery are the subject of separate schedulings. The southern barrow (02) survives as a circular mound 17.8 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch is preserved as a buried feature approximately 3 metres wide. Despite reduction in height through cultivation, these bowl barrows survive comparatively well and contain archaeological
and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. Other details: Monument 34250.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Stowford Farm Meadows, Berry Down, 5, 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV60793.

Other details: Figure 5, Site 5.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34141 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345979.

The remains of a round barrow cemetery, with seven now surviving and visible as earthworks. Part of one has been removed for road construction. Barrow 'E': at SS56964370 is a bowl barrow surviving as a circular mound measuring 17.8 metres in diameter and 0.5 metres high.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Extensive significant problems i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.