Name:Palace Farmhouse, Chudleigh

Summary

The existing farmhouse, which is generally 17th century or later in date, may incorporate parts of medieval structures in its fabric. Its thick eastern wall may be the western wall of the former gatehouse to the palace.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

Department of Environment, 1984, Chudleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338152.

Palace Farmhouse, Chudleigh Rock Road. House. Circa late 17th century with circa early 18th century rebuilding at right end. Whitewashed rendered stone rubble; slate roof, gabled at ends; gable end stacks, axial stack, lateral stack on rear wall. The original plan is not clear. The present main range is single depth, 3 rooms wide, the left hand end on a slightly different axis to the 2 right hand rooms. The left hand ground floor room is of late seventeenth-centry date, heated by the left gable end stack. It would appear that in the early 18th century the house was rebuilt at the right end and re-roofed throughout with a symmetrical front elevation to the new work. The new work involved a fairly substantial attic storey used as part of the accommodation and a two-storey winder stair. Subsequent additions include a front right wing at right angles to the 17th century end of the house and a rear right one room plan addition with a lean-to roof.
Two storeys. one and two window front, the right end symmetrical with a 20th century gabled porch canopy and 1/2-glazed 19th century door with arched lights. Three-light first floor casements, two panes per light, two-light ground floor windows inserted since 1978 (old list
description) replacing 18th century casements. The front elevation of the left hand part of the house has an additional doorway at the left end and a two-light casement, two panes per light, lighting the stair.
Interior: Ground floor room left has a chamfered cross beam with runout stops and exposed joists; casement window with deeply-chamfered timber mullions. Some 18th century joinery survives in the right hand end of the house. The roof structure is unusual. Under a more recent roof there are trusses of large scantling with slightly curved feet resting in the stone walls. At the left end of the house two first floor cross beams of uncertain date are suspended from 20th century subsidiary trusses erected in the attic. The 1978 list description refers to a "three-light ovolo-moulded timber window with original doorway adjoining, having bead-moulded frame and boarded door, window and doorway linked by Beerstone hoodmould, capped by slates". These features not seen at time of survey (1986).
Group value with remains of listed Bishop's Palace. Other details: LBS 85334.

Laithwaite, J. M., 1987, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh (Report - Survey). SDV338012.

Parker, R. + Allan, J. + Fletcher, M. + Higham, R. + Laithwaite, M., 2006, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 221 (Article in Serial). SDV338151.

The existing farmhouse is a private residence. At first sight it appears to be unconnected to the palace buildings, being a house of the 17th century or later, but it may incorporate parts of medieval structures in its fabric. Certain anomalies, such as the angle of the front elevation, the eccentric fenestration and the relationship of roof and eaves to internal floor levels, are more likely to be the result of alteration of an existing structure rather than deliberate features of a new build. It is suggested that the thick eastern wall of the farmhouse may be the western wall of the former gatehouse to the palace and that the house also incorporates parts of a range of associated ancillary buildings.