Name:Malagan Albarello, Bishop's Palace, Chudleigh

Summary

Sherd from a Malagan Albarello from southern Spain found at the Bishiop's Palace, Chudleigh. Dated to the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FINDSPOT (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. + Allan, J. + Fletcher, M. + Higham, R. + Laithwaite, M., 2006, The Bishop's Palace at Chudleigh, 235-7 (Article in Serial). SDV338151.

Among the finds recovered from the palace is a sherd belonging to a Malagan albarello from southern Spain dating to the 14th century. The albarello, a straight-sided jar, was covered inside and out with white tin glaze and was originally decorated on the exterior surface with motifs drawn in blue and golden colours.
Six sheds of other pottery types have also been found and 13 fragments of ridge tile. They include a bodysherd of a plain Cologne stoneware drinking jug of the early 16th century, two fragments of Totnes-type ware, and three of Coarse Sandy Ware, possibly made in South Somerset. All date from post 1500. The ridge tiles are medieval in date, ten of them of Totnes type.