Name:Cotley Farm, Ottery St Mary

Summary

Cotley Farm marked on historic mapping. The present farm buildings represent a significant example of continuity and survival in use.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Cotley' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising a range of farm buildings around a yard with the farmhouse to the south and another barn to the west, on the other side of the lane.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Cotley Farm, Fluxton (Report - Assessment). SDV338158.

Historic Environment Audit of Cotley Farm undertaken by Conservation Management division of Wessex Archaeology for Devon County Council. Cotley Farm is one of the 93 farm holdings which make up Devon County Farms Estate. Situated to the north of Fluxton, Cotley Farm presently covers an area of c50ha, the eastern half of which lies mainly on the floodplain of the River Otter. Mainly pasture fields bounded by earthen banks with hedges. The farmhouse, associated farm buildings and cob boundary wall, together with a group of apple trees to the southeast of the farmhouse are all depicted on the 1843 Tithe Map and represent a significant example of continuity and survival in use. Comparison of available mapping shows that a humber of field boundaries have disappeared between the time of the Tithe Map and the present. Suggested that nearby Bishops Court Manor may have had a significant bearing on the farm's development. Proximity to Belbury Castle Iron Age Hillfort and an enclosure on the east bank of the Otter is noted.