Name:Cotley Farmhouse, Fluxton

Summary

Cotley Farmhouse, brick and slate with rendered front, south elevation. Long catslide roof to rear with projecting stair turret. Possibly 16th or 17th century in origin, much altered in 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Cotley Farm, Fluxton, 4-5,8,11, pl.1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338158.

Cotley Farmhouse appears on the 1843 Tithe Map but is probably much earlier in date, perhaps 16th or 17th century in origin with major alteration phase in 18th century. Brick under a pitched slate roof with brick chimney stacks at east and west ends. Long 'catslide' roof to rear over kitchen and scullery with stair turret projecting through. Front, south elevation, is rendered and has an 18th century front door with two glazed panels. All windows have been replaced. Projecting oven on east side of house, which is also indicated on Tithe Map. Inside, the farmhouse has a central cross passage with ground floor rooms either side. At the rear is a staircase within the turret area with blocked openings at first floor level. An exposed wooden principal rafter which does not correspond with the current roof profile was noted at the rear. This, together with the proportions of the building and the projecting stair turret, suggests that the building has been much altered with the roof height being raised. Small single storey stone-built structure at the north east corner of the house with two surviving wooden-framed windowns in north and east walls. Roofed with corrugated asbestos sheeting. Suggested that farmhouse may be linked with Bishops Court manor located a short distance to the north. Other details: No 1139.