Name:Sheds/Cattle Shelters, Cotley Farm, Fluxton

Summary

L-shaped complex of sheds and cattle pens forming west side of open yard at Cotley Farm. Probably of 18th or early 19th century origin but much altered in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Cotley Farm, Fluxton, 5,11, pl.305 (Report - Assessment). SDV338158.

L-shaped complex of buildings shown on 1843 Tithe Map forming west side of open yard. Much altered in 20th century but may be some original 18th or 19th century elements surviving. Single storey buildings [of brick and blockwork] under corrugated iron sheeting or red tiles. Used as milking parlour, open fronted sheds and cattle pens. Other details: No 1150.