Name:Stable Block, Cotley Farm, Fluxton

Summary

Stable block of brick and tile. Late 19th century or later in date. Section of cob walling in south west corner may be surviving remnant of earlier structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on site on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

L-shaped structure shown on 1880s-1890s and 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey maps.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Cotley Farm, Fluxton, 5, p.6-7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338158.

Brick stable block with pitched roof of red tiles. Blockwork repairs. Section of cob walling at south west corner may be surviving remnant of L-shaped structure shown on 1843 Tithe Map. Bothy at west end. The later Ordnance Survey mapping is not clear as to when the building may have been altered but the style and build quality indicates late 19th century or later. Other details: No 1143.