Name:East Catkill Farmhouse, Rose Ash

Summary

Farmhouse shown on 1844 Tithe Map by probably of 16th or 17th century date. Exterior now rendered and painted. Corrugated tin roof, probably originally thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Catkill Farm, Rose Ash, South Molton, 4,9, pl.2,3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338186.

Farmhouse shown on 1844 Tithe map as a long rectangular building with a small projection at the north-east end. The exterior of the building is rendered and painted. Roof covered with corrugated tin sheeting but pitch suggests that it was originally thatched. West chimney stack rebuilt in brick. House has many characteristics suggestive of a 16th or 17th century origin. Interior not inspected. Other details: No 1483.