Name:Barn, East Catkill Farm, Rose Ash

Summary

Later 19th century barn of stone and cob, comprising barn at east end, open fronted animal shelter in centre and cart shed at west end. Possible former horse engine house at rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishROSE ASH

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Long rectangular range of three adjoining structures shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, with circular building at eastern end of north wall which map may be a horse engine house.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Catkill Farm, Rose Ash, South Molton, 5, 9, pl.8,9 (Report - Assessment). SDV338186.

Shown on 1889 Ordnance Survey map but not 1844 Tithe Map so dates from later 19th century. Three bay building of stone and cob comprising barn at east end, open fronted animal shelter in centre with wooden mangers on rear wall and stone and brick cart shed or store with wide wooden door at west end. South wall recently rendered. North facing cob wall in bad condition. Roof supported by timber A frame trusses and covered in corrugated tin sheeting. Other details: No 1482.