Name:Scorlinch Farmhouse, Clyst St Lawrence

Summary

Superficially an early to mid 19th century farmhouse but has 16th and century origins and improvements. Cob on stone rubble footings under a thatch roof. Stone rubble stacks topped with brick.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1952, Clyst St Lawrence (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338191.

Scorlinch Farmhouse. 16th century origins with 17th century improvements and a major early - mid 19th century modernisation. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof, slate to rear outshots.
Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-south-east, say south. At the left (west) end is a lower end parlour with a rear lateral stack. Next to it is the passage with the 19th century stairblock projecting to rear. The hall has a large projecting front lateral stack. Next to it is a small unheated room which is now used as a kitchen but was formerly a dairy or buttery. The right
(east) end inner room has a projecting end stack and was probably a kitchen. The layout is essentially the product of the late 19th century (and to a lesser extent 20th century) modernisations. The development of the house before is unclear since most of the evidence is hidden by plaster. Nevertheless it seems very likely that it originated as some form of open hall house.
House is 2 storeys with a late 18th - early 19th century 2-storey outshot (a cellar with hayloft over) on the right (east) end and late 19th and 20th century lean-to outshots across the rear.
Exterior: irregular 5-window front of 19th century casements with casements. The passage front doorway is left of centre and it contains an early - mid 19th century 4-panel door behind a late 19th - early 20th century tile roofed porch on plain posts. Alongside to right is the large projecting hall stack which has slate coping to the offsets. The roof is half-hipped to left and to right is hipped over the cellar outshot.
Interior: is largely the result of 19th century modernisations which included plastering over most of the structure. Nevertheless the earlier layout is well-preserved and enough carpentry is exposed to suggest that a great deal of the earlier fabric survives. In the lower end parlour the fireplace has a 19th century chimneypiece and the crossbeams are plastered over. The back of the passage is blocked by the 19th century stair, open string with stick balusters. The hall fireplace is blocked by a 20th century grate but here the crossbeams are exposed; they are chamferd with runout stops and probably late Cli in date. The former dairy and inner room have axial beams which are
plastered over and the inner room fireplace is blocked by a 20th century grate. The roofspace is inaccessible and most of the trusses are boxed into the first floor partition. The chamber over the parlour however shows an A-frame truss but this was plastered over probably circa 1650 and the panels made up by the crosswalls, truss and purlins have moulded plaster friezes. Most of the joinery detail is 19th century, but some is earlier. For instance the dairy has a late 17th- early 18th century cupboard with a fielded panel door on H-hinges and there are a couple of contemporary 2-panel doors on the first floor.
This is an intriguing farmhouse which has had little modernisation since the early -mid 19th century. This 19th century refurbishment is an important phase in the development of the house. Superficially it is essentially an early - mid 19th century farmhouse. This 19th century
character should be preserved but also great care should be taken during modernisation work lest C16 or C17th century features be disturbed. Other details: LBS 86798.