Name:Little Orchard House, Scorlinch Farm, Clyst St Lawrence

Former stables dating to the 18th, early 19th century, now converted.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, ?2006, Stables Approximately 6 Metres North West of Scorlinch Farmhouse, Clyst St Lawrence, East Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360748.

Department of Environment, 1952, Clyst St Lawrence (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338191.

Stables approximately 6 metres north-west of Scorlinch Farmhouse. Late 18th - early 19th century. Cob on stone rubble footings and some later brick patching, weatherboarded front; interlocking tile roof, formerly thatch. Stables with hayloft over facing south-east. Originally it was a 4-bay open-fronted linhay; Alcock's linhay type T1 with full height front posts. Now the front is weatherboarded and includes 2 plank doors, a hayloft loading hatch and hayloft window. The hayloft crossbeams are roughly chamfered and the roof is carried on A-frame trusses with spiked lap-jointed collars. Other details: LBS 86800.

English Heritage, 2006, Stables Approximately 6 Metres North West of Scorlinch Farmhouse, Clyst St Lawrence, East Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360746.

Notification that English Heritage is processing an application to remove the building from the List.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Stables approximately 6 metres north-west of Scorlinch Farmhouse (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338192.

Notification that the stables approximately six metres north west of Scorlinch Farmhouse has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

STAGS, Unknown, Little Orchard House, Clyst St Lawrence, Nr Exeter, Devon (Leaflet). SDV360749.

Photocopy of photos from sales particulars showing converted building.