Name:Cart shed, Scorlinch Farm, Clyst St Lawrence

Summary

Mid to late 19th century cart shed. Stone and cob under a steeply pitched thatched hipped roof. Simple square, open fronted building. Rare example of a traditional Devon building that still retains its thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• CART SHED (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1952, Clyst St Lawrence (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338191.

Cart shed approximately 15 metres west of Scorlinch Farmhouse. Mid to late 19th century. Red cob on stone rubble footings; thatch roof. This is a simple building; it is square in plan and open-fronted on the west side. The roof is tall and steeply-pitched and hipped each end. The left (northern) jamb of the full width doorway is patched with brick. Roof of 19th century king post trusses. This is a rare example of a traditional Devon farmbuilding which still has a thatch roof. Other details: LBS 86801.