Name:East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton

East Fingle Farm shown on the mid-19th century Tithe Map but may have much earlier origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XXI - 1401 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

East Fingle Farm is depicted on the Tithe Map with main buildings in same positions as the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. Rounded extension to the farmbuilding on the left (western) side of the farm depicted.

'East Fingle' is marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising range of farm buildings around a yard entered from the south, with the farmhouse off north west corner. Some alterations to the farmhouse from the mid 19th century Tithe map and an additional building added near the southern entrance to the farm. Possible engine house shown on the Tithe Map on the western building now shown to have fallen into disrepair.
Map object based on this source on the eastern side of the farmstead.

The name Fingle is recorded as 'Fenghyl' in 1317. The word is thought to be derivative of 'fang' meaning to catch or hold.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV338193.

Historic environment audit of East Fingle Farm undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. East Fingle Farm is one of the 93 farm holdings which make up Devon County Farms Estate. The farm is located c1km north east of Drewsteignton on the north side of a steep sided valley. It currently covers an area of c26 hectares with roads forming the southern, western and north western boundaries. The landscape can be characterised by a mixture of rough grazing ground and medieval enclosures based on strip fields. Map comparison indicates that a number of field boundaries have disappeared between the time of the Tithe Map and the present day. The collection of granite gate posts around the farm was noted to be of local, possibly regional significance.

Map object based on this source where boundary remains unchanged.