Name:Field System south of Tiverton Parkway Station

Site of medieval strip fields shown on 19th century maps to the south of Tiverton Parkway Station

Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 15/07/2015, Westwood, Land adjoining Junction 27, M5, Devon, 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359560.

This report was commissioned by Mills Whipp Projects Ltd on behalf of Friends Life Ltd in order to help establish the cultural heritage and archaeological implications of a proposal for a construction project.

Magnetic anomaly groups 33 (area 7A), 34 and 35 (area 7B) coincide with and are likely to represent former field boundaries mapped by the Ordnance Survey between 1889 and 1962. They lie within a Medieval strip field system recorded in the Devon County Council Historic Environment Record.

Area of long narrow fields shown on 19th century map on the north side of Leonard Moor.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

The 1841 Burlescombe Tithe Map & the 1890 Ordnance Survey map show what appears to be an area of strip fields circa 400 meters x 200 meters. These probably represent the 'fossilised' remains of medieval open fields which were later enclosed. The boundaries are shown with distinctive 'reverse S' curves. The M5 motorway now bisects the field system but remnants survive to either side. Other details: Site 22.