Name:Road north of Leonard Moor Bridge

Site of a modern 20th century access road embankment which has been removed

Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND

• ROAD (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

The 1982 1:10000 Ordnance Survey shows the A373 road bisecting the field to the north of Tiverton Parkway Station. The A373 was located on an embankment approximately 30-35 metres wide and acted as a slip road for north bound traffic on the M5 and for traffic crossing the motorway and heading east. The embankment would have destroyed any archaeological potential and was totally removed when the North Devon Link Road was constructed. Other details: Site 23.