Name:9 and 11 Market Street, Newton Abbot

Two mid 19th century houses, now offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1996, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338360.

9 and 11 Market Street in Newton Abbot. Two houses, now offices. Mid 19th century. Painted render, painted stone dressings, continuous slate roof with wide bracketed eaves, no stacks. Double-depth plan. Exterior: 3 storeys; each house 2-window range. Moulded architraves; 4/8-pane sash windows to the second floor; plate-glass sashes to the first floor and 8/8-pane sashes to the ground floor. Moulded architraves and fanlights over 6-panel doors to the left of each house. Interior not inspected. These complete house fronts form part of a listed group in Market Street. Date listed: 11th December 1996

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 20, Fig. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.

Other details: Fig 3.