Name:20 -23 St Mary's Court, Highweek Street, Newton Abbot

School built circa 1870 and now converted to housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1986, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338368.

Former Church of England Primary School, attached wall, piers and railings, Highweek Street in Newton Abbot. School, now housing. Probably circa 1870 by J Rowell in coursed, squared and snecked rubble with freestone dressings, slate roof in Gothic Revival style. Plan and exterior: a near-symmetrical building with a brick stack to a low central gable with wavey bargeboards flanked by slightly-projecting full height coped gables to long rear wings forming a reversed 'U'plan; similar small porch gables flank these wings: the whole is attached on the right to the chapel of St Mary by a crenellated wall with a granite arch, probably 14th century. Each gable has shallow pointed arches to 20th century windows beneath (left) a trefoil opening in the gable and (right) a similar opening below a bellcote, without bell. To the far left and right the small gabled porches have planked doors in shouldered openings under blind panels with trefoil heads. Plinth, coped verges, brick stack over central gablet, which has cusped bargeboards over similar segmental-pointed window and right-hand pointed arched door; 2 further stacks at eaves in lateral angles to rear courtyard; ventilator to left ridge. Interior not inspected. Date listed: 5th December 1986. Amended: 11th December 1996.

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 20, Fig. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.