Name:Higher Slade Farmhouse, Ilfracombe

Summary

Farmhouse shown on Tithe Map. Cement rendered with replacement UPVC windows. Half-hipped slate roof. Chimney stacks at north and south ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Higher Slade Farm, Ilfracombe, 4, 11, pl. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338383.

Higher Slade Farm, which currently covers an area of c50 hectares, is one of the 93 farm holdings which make up Devon County Farms Estate. The rectangular, two storey farmhouse, with centrally placed front door, appears on the 1840 Tithe Map and possibly has 18th century or earlier origins. Cement rendered with replacement UPVC windows. Half-hipped slate roof. Two chimney stacks at north and south ends, that at the north end having a stepped profile. Other details: No 1617.