Name:Higher Leigh Farm, Churchstow

Summary

Core of Higher Leigh Farm is modern with post 1950s farmhouse and modern barns and miking parlour to north.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• FARMSTEAD (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Higher Leigh Farm, Leigh Cross, Kingsbridge, 8, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV338380.

Historic environment audit of Higher Leigh Farm undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. Higher Leigh Farm is one of the 93 farm holdings which make up Devon County Farms Estate and currently covers an area of c45 hectares. Core of farmstead is modern with farmhouse of post 1950s date with modern barns and milking parlour to the north. Collection of granite gate posts around the farm suggested to be of local, possibly regional significance. A number of field boundaries have disappeared since the time of the Tithe Map. Other details: No 1180-3.