Name:Shippon at Tackbeare Manor, Bridgerule

Summary

Former shippon of stone construction under slate roof, restored in 1905. Arched granite doorways and quions may be reused demolition material from south east wing of manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE WEST

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Unknown date)

Full description

Trewin Design Partnership, 2006, Barns at Tackbear Manor. Statement on the Architectural Importance of the Buildings (Report - non-specific). SDV338384.

Barn B. West-facing stone and slated barn, principally two storey. Originally a shippon with roof store. Corrugated iron roof. Granite arched doorways and mullion windows. Other details: Photographs.

Torridge District Council, 2007, Change of Use of Redundant Barns, 1/0415/2007/FUL (Planning Application). SDV338385.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Redundant Barns, Tackbear Manor, Bridgerule, Devon, 15-16, 38-39 (Report - Survey). SDV340622.

Barn C. Two storey, predominently stone building with some cob under slate roof. Granite quoins and dressings, possibly reused material from the manor house, the south east wing of which was demolished in 1858. Adjoining building to north of rubble stone and brick with corrugated iron roof. Of similar style to Barn A and probably, therefore, also restored by Glubb in 1905. Original window survives in south gable.