Name:Highlands Farm, Bigbury

Summary

Modern, post 1950s farmhouse with cement rendered walls under tiled roof. Modern farm buildings to north.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Highlands Farm, Kingston, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV338386.

Historic environment audit of Highlands Farm undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. Highlands Farm is one of the 93 farm holdings that make up the Devon County Farms Estate. The farm currently covers an area of c61 hectares. The landscape can be characterised by fields probably first enclosed in the Middle Ages. A number of field boundaries have disappeared since the time of the Tithe Map. The farmhouse and associated farm buildings are modern. The farmhouse, with cement rendered walls under tiled roof, dates from post 1950. The buildings comprise barns, cattle shelters and milking parlour. Other details: Nos 1271-4, 6.