Name:Wall off Highweek Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of a section of wall of unknown date off Highweek Street in Newton Abbot which was surveyed in 2006 prior to demolition

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• WALL (Unknown date)

Full description

Oakey, N. J., 2006, Land between Highweek Street and Back Road, Newton Abbot: Building Recording, 5, 6, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV338206.

A 34 metre section of wall was examined in 2006 prior to demolition. The wall corresponds closely to the course of a former leat. Only a small area of the south-facing elevation was available for inspection so recording was of the north-facing elevation.The wall was constructed of uncoursed limestone rubble up to 2.3 metres high and appeared to be of one build. There was no evidence of coping stones so the original height could not be ascertained. No dateable evidence was found but the wall could be of medieval date.