Name:Yard and buildings north of Back Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of a 19th century enclosed yard lined with buildings to the north of Back Road in Newton Abbot which was surveyed in 2006 prior to demolition

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Yard lined with buildings depicted on the 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Oakey, N. J., 2006, Land between Highweek Street and Back Road, Newton Abbot: Building Recording, 5-7 (Report - Survey). SDV338206.

Enclosure fronting onto Back Road in Newton Abbot was surveyed prior to demolition in 2006. Buildings are shown on the 1842 Highweeek Tithe Map lining the western and southern borders. The surviving perimeter walls of the yard were constructed of limestone rubble up to 3.3 metres high on the western wall. Part of the walls were in existence before 1842 but frequent changes and modifications had taken place particularly in the west wall.