Name:West End Cottage, 92 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Mid 19th century house at right angles to the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1996, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338360.

West End Cottage and attached wall to the west at 92 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot. House at a right-angle to the street and formerly connected to No 90 at the rear (not included). 1840-1850. Incised stucco, hipped slate roof with 2 rear axial stacks. Double-depth plan. Exterior: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Modillion eaves cornice, first-floor platband and plinth to front and right return, 6/6 pane sash windows with some crown glass, circa 1860 verandah to the garden front (southwest) with swept glass roof and fretted frieze on slender cast-iron columns. 4-panel half-glazed central door and overlight. Interior: moulded architraves to 4-panel doors; open string dogleg staircase with fretted ends, stick balusters, wreathed mahogany handrail and curtail step; small semicircular landing arch to rear; first-floor front rooms have fireplaces with roundels to block corners over reeded jambs and lintels; that to the left has a hob grate, that to the right has a circa 1860 cast-iron arch-plate register grate. The room to the ground-floor front has panelled shutters, the room to the ground-floor rear has a high horizontal window of 4 panes (probably a former scullery). A rendered wall attached to the southeast corner has coping which extends from the platband; a flat arch with a recessed panel above is over a 20th century gate. The wall continues to the southeast along the street for approximately 5 metres as high rendered rubblestone wall. Date listed: 11th December 1996.