Name:CASTLE in the Parish of Bradninch

Summary

A norman castle, wooden buildings within double entrenchments and a palisade stands upon castle hill (adams). There is a local tradition for a castle at bradninch, and the place-name castle hill was surrounded by a number of 'castle' field names on the tithe map. There are no physical remains, and no known primary documentary refences, though it would have been unusual for bradninch not to have had a castle given its status in the medieval period (higham).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Adams, j. S. A. M. + windeatt, e. + tapley-soper, h. /dcnq/6(1910-1911)34/ the new parish room,bradninch.

Higham, r. A. /the castles of medieval devon/(1979)109/fig 16/phd thesis, exeter university.

Higham, r. A. /46(1988)146/devon castles:an annotated list.