Name:Horse engine house, Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington

Summary

Stone built horse engine house constructed on north side of barn as part of the general improvement and expansion of Little Bickington Farm in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington, Umberleigh, 5, 8, pl. 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV338400.

The horse engine house appears to have been part of the general improvement and expansion of the farm in the late 19th century and is first shown on the 1887 Ordnance Survey map as a square plan building attached to the north side of the earlier stone barn. Stone walls with red brick dressings around the openings. Roofed with modern corrugated sheeting. Internally, little remains of the drive and gear mechanism of the horse engine but some fixtures survive on the large overhead wooden beam that would have supported the mechanism. Building now used as a workshop. Other details: No 1568.