Name:Prescombe Farm, Lydford

Summary

Prescombe, marked on the 1840s Tithe Map and later historic maps, is first referred to as 'Prustcombe' in a deed of 1445. The name means 'Priest's valley'.

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1445 AD (Between))

'Prescombe' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a group of buildings off east side of lane with two additional structures to the south east and further buildings on the west side of the road.

Prescombe is first referred to as 'Prustecombe' in a deed on 1445, meaning priest's valley.

Farm included in survey. Visited 10/03/1997.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Prescombe Farm, Lydford (Report - Assessment). SDV338412.

Historic environment audit of Prescombe Farm undertaken by Conservation Management, a division of Wessex Archaeology, for Devon County Council. Prescombe Farm is one of the 93 farm holdings that make up Devon County Farms Estate. The farm currently covers an area of c46.3 hectares with the main farmstead lying roughly at the centre of the holding. Historic landscape characterisation suggests that the fields were probably first enclosed during the Middle Ages. A number of field boundaries, however, have disappeared since the time of the Tithe Map. The farm has a number of features considered to be of local, regional and national significance including the surviving elements of a mill complex, pig sty and associated smoking room, and granite gate posts.