Name:Barn, Prescombe Farm, Lydford

Summary

Single storey early-mid 19th century stone walled threshing barn with shippons under a corrugated tin roof. Hole in wall at west end to take drive shaft from water wheel. Stone and cob cattle shelter at north end.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Visited 10/03/1997. Early to mid 19th century water-powered threshing barn with two shippons. Long, rectangular single storied building, gabled with corrugated iron roof. Poor condition of cob on gable ends. Threshing area is in centre, with shippons with lofts at either end. At rear to the left is a wheel pit for former water wheel that was used to power threshing machinery; may have been a later addition. Near to wheel pit is a stone wall of a demolished building with a blocked opening facing the pit.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Prescombe Farm, Lydford, 5, 18, pl. 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV338412.

Single storey stone walled barn on south east side of cobbled yard. Gabled roof covered with corrugated tin sheeting. Hole in wall at west end to take drive shaft of waterwheel. Stone and cob cattle shelter with hayloft above at north end. Barn shown on early 19th century maps but is probably much earlier in date. Other details: No 1388.