Name:Possible calf house at Prescombe Farm, Lydford

Summary

Stone built shed with wooden door and small timber framed window. Sloping roof covered with corrugated tin sheeting. Shown on late 19th century maps but may be earlier in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• CALF HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map on the southern side of the farmyard. May be older than 19th century.

Visited 10/03/1997. Mid-19th century building; probably calf house. Rectangular, single storey, single pitch, into high ground at rear, left and right. Corrugated iron roof.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Prescombe Farm, Lydford, 5, 21, pl. 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV338412.

Stone built shed with sloping corrugated tin roof, wooden door and one small window. Shown on late 19th century maps but is probably earlier in date. Other details: No 1417.

Depicted on the modern mapping.